General

T20 Blast 2023 Schedule to Start from 25 May 2023

crickex Mob

The annual T20-based competition of the England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB) will be starting from 25th May this year. This year, the competition will be completing its 20th year-anniversary. Here is the complete T20 Blast 2023 Schedule.

The group stages will take over a period of 40 days. The last group match will commence on July 3. The opening match of the 2023 Vitality T20 Blast includes Kent and Somerset. These teams were the finalists of the last year.

Check out the Schedule of the tournament and overseas players along with information on the teams and groups.

T20 Blast 2023 Schedule is out

T20 Blast 2023 Schedule to Start from 25 May 2023
T20 Blast 2023 Schedule to Start from 25 May 2023

Wednesday, May 25

  1. Kent v Somerset (Canterbury)
  2. Yorkshire v Worcestershire (Headingley)

Thursday, May 26

  1. Birmingham Bears v Northamptonshire (Edgbaston)
  2. Middlesex v Gloucestershire (tbc)
  3. Sussex v Glamorgan (Hove)
  4. Leicestershire v Durham (Leicester)

Friday, May 27

  1. Hampshire v Middlesex (Southampton)
  2. Gloucestershire v Sussex (Bristol)
  3. Kent v Essex (Canterbury)
  4. Lancashire v Yorkshire (Old Trafford)
  5. Surrey v Glamorgan (Oval)
  6. Northamptonshire v Durham (Northampton)
  7. Derbyshire v Birmingham Bears (Derby)
  8. Notts Outlaws v Worcestershire (Trent Bridge)

Saturday, May 28

Leicestershire v Derbyshire (Leicester)

Sunday, May 29

  1. Birmingham Bears v Durham (Edgbaston)
  2. Lancashire v Worcestershire (Old Trafford)
  3. Yorkshire v Leicestershire (Headingley)
  4. Middlesex v Glamorgan (tbc)
  5. Sussex v Kent (Hove)
  6. Somerset v Essex (Taunton)
  7. Notts Outlaws v Northamptonshire (Trent Bridge)

Monday, May 30

Hampshire v Somerset (Southampton)

Tuesday, May 31

  1. Yorkshire v Derbyshire (Headingley)
  2. Surrey v Gloucestershire (Oval)
  3. Essex v Hampshire (Chelmsford)
  4. Notts Outlaws v Lancashire (Trent Bridge)
Wednesday, June 1
  1. Gloucestershire v Kent (Bristol)
  2. Lancashire v Derbyshire (Old Trafford)
  3. Durham v Worcestershire (Chester-le-Street)
  4. Somerset v Sussex (Taunton)
  5. Northamptonshire v Leicestershire (Northampton)

Thursday, June 2

  1. Birmingham Bears v Leicestershire (Edgbaston)
  2. Surrey v Hampshire (Oval)
  3. Glamorgan v Essex (Cardiff)

Friday, June 3

  1. Gloucestershire v Essex (Bristol)
  2. Kent v Surrey (Canterbury)
  3. Lancashire v Northamptonshire (Old Trafford)
  4. Yorkshire v Durham (Headingley)
  5. Worcestershire v Birmingham Bears (Worcester)
  6. Sussex v Middlesex (Hove)
  7. Somerset v Glamorgan (Taunton)
  8. Derbyshire v Nottinghamshire (Derby)

Saturday, June 4

Hampshire v Sussex (Southampton)

Sunday, June 5

  1. Kent v Middlesex (Canterbury)
  2. Birmingham Bears v Notts Outlaws (Edgbaston)
  3. Durham v Northamptonshire (Chester-le-Street)
  4. Worcestershire v Leicestershire (Worcester)
  5. Glamorgan v Surrey (Cardiff)

Monday, June 6

Yorkshire v Notts Outlaws (Headingley)

Tuesday, June 7

  1. Glamorgan v Gloucestershire (Cardiff)
  2. Middlesex v Hampshire (tbc)
  3. Essex v Kent (Chelmsford)
  4. Northamptonshire v Derbyshire (Northampton)
  5. Leicestershire v Lancashire (Leicester)

Wednesday, June 8

  1. Durham v Birmingham Bears (Chester-le-Street)
  2. Yorkshire v Lancashire (Headingley)
  3. Surrey v Sussex (Oval)

Thursday, June 9

  1. Hampshire v Essex (Southampton)
  2. Gloucestershire v Somerset (Bristol)
  3. Middlesex v Surrey (Lord’s)
  4. Northamptonshire v Worcestershire (Northampton)
  5. Derbyshire v Leicestershire (Derby)

Friday, June 10

  1. Birmingham Bears v Yorkshire (Edgbaston)
  2. Durham v Lancashire (Chester-le-Street)
  3. Worcestershire v Derbyshire (Worcester)
  4. Glamorgan v Hampshire (Cardiff)
  5. Sussex v Gloucestershire (Hove)
  6. Essex v Middlesex (Chelmsford)
  7. Somerset v Kent (Taunton)
  8. Leicestershire v Notts Outlaws (Leicester)

Friday, June 17

  1. Hampshire v Kent (Southampton)
  2. Durham v Yorkshire (Chester-le-Street)
  3. Surrey v Middlesex (Oval)
  4. Essex v Sussex (Hove)
  5. Somerset v Gloucestershire (Taunton)
  6. Northamptonshire v Lancashire (Northampton)
  7. Nottinghamshire v Birmingham Bears (Trent Bridge)
  8. Leicestershire v Worcestershire (Leicester)

Saturday, June 18

  1. Gloucestershire v Glamorgan (Bristol)
  2. Derbyshire v Yorkshire (Derby)
  3. Worcestershire v Northamptonshire (Worcester)

Sunday, June 19

  1. Hampshire v Surrey (Southampton)
  2. Birmingham Bears v Derbyshire (Edgbaston)
  3. Durham v Leicestershire (Chester-le-Street)
  4. Middlesex v Kent (Lord’s)
  5. Glamorgan v Sussex (Cardiff)
  6. Lancashire v Notts Outlaws (tbc)
  7. Essex v Somerset (Chelmsford)

Tuesday, June 21

  1. Kent v Gloucestershire (Canterbury)
  2. Surrey v Somerset (Oval)
  3. Glamorgan v Middlesex (Cardiff)
  4. Derbyshire v Northamptonshire (Derby)
  5. Notts Outlaws v Leicestershire (Trent Bridge)

Wednesday, June 22

Northamptonshire v Birmingham Bears (Northampton)

Thursday, June 23

  1. Middlesex v Essex (Lord’s)
  2. Worcestershire v Yorkshire (Worcester)
  3. Lancashire v Durham (tbc)
  4. Sussex v Surrey (Hove)
  5. Somerset v Hampshire (Taunton)
  6. Notts Outlaws v Derbyshire (Trent Bridge)

Friday, June 24

  1. Gloucestershire v Hampshire (Bristol)
  2. Kent v Sussex (Canterbury)
  3. Birmingham Bears v Worcestershire (Edgbaston)
  4. Durham v Notts Outlaws (Chester-le-Street)
  5. Glamorgan v Somerset (Cardiff)
  6. Essex v Surrey (Chelmsford)
  7. Northamptonshire v Yorkshire (Northampton)
  8. Derbyshire v Lancashire (Derby)
Friday, July 1
  1. Hampshire v Gloucestershire (Southampton)
  2. Yorkshire v Birmingham Bears (Headingley)
  3. Surrey v Kent (Oval)
  4. Middlesex v Somerset (Lord’s)
  5. Worcestershire v Lancashire (Worcester)
  6. Sussex v Essex (Hove)
  7. Notts Outlaws v Durham (Trent Bridge)
  8. Leicestershire v Northamptonshire (Leicester)

Saturday, July 2

Essex v Glamorgan

Sunday, July 3

  1. Gloucestershire v Middlesex (Bristol)
  2. Kent v Glamorgan (Canterbury)
  3. Lancashire v Birmingham Bears (Old Trafford)
  4. Worcestershire v Notts Outlaws (Worcester)
  5. Sussex v Hampshire (Hove)
  6. Somerset v Surrey (Taunton)
  7. Derbyshire v Durham (Derby)
  8. Leicestershire v Yorkshire (Leicester)

Wednesday, July 6: Quarter-final

Friday, July 8: Quarter-finals

Saturday, July 9: Quarter-final

Finals Day: Saturday, July 16

Overseas Players in the Tournament

Each county team will have to field a maximum of two ‘overseas’ players in a Vitality Blast match.

Some of the big-name stars in the world have signed up for the tournament. These players include Rashid Khan (Sussex Sharks), Carlos Brathwaite (Birmingham Bears), Marnus Labuschagne (Glamorgan), Shaheen Afridi (Middlesex).

Afghanistan international Qais Ahmed (Kent Spitfires), Mohammad Rizwan (Sussex Sharks), Travis Head (Sussex Sharks), and Matthew Wade (Worcestershire Rapids) will play for these teams in the tournament.

This year, the competition will start on the 25th of May with the group matches. The final group stage matches will be held on July 3. The Quarterfinals would be played on the 6 and 8 July with the final to be played on Sunday, July 16.

Groups and Format

The groups of the teams remain the same with the familiar North and South split, while each county in the Blast will play 14 group-stage matches with seven at home and seven away.

North Group

Derbyshire Falcons, Durham, Lancashire Lightning, Leicestershire Foxes, Notts Outlaws, Worcestershire Rapids, Yorkshire Vikings, Northamptonshire Steelbacks, Birmingham Bears.

South Group

Essex Eagles, Gloucestershire, Hampshire Hawks, Glamorgan, Middlesex, Somerset, Surrey, Sussex Sharks, Kent Spitfires,

The teams winning the quarter-finals will qualify for Finals Day at Edgbaston on July 16. All the knockout matches will have a reserve day in case of any rain interruption.

Related posts

Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder, 40th Match Prediction, Head to Head, Probable XIs, Weather Forecast, Pitch Report, Dream 11 Squad & Fantasy Cricket Tips, Who Will Win – January 8, 2023

Grga Cockett

Hardik Pandya tell the main reason why he is not playing any international matches

Grga Cockett

IPL 2023 Auction Date, Time, Players List, Lucknow, And Ahmedabad Players, Rules

Grga Cockett

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More