Ranji Trophy 2022 Start Date, Schedule, Team List, venues

commercial

Ranji Trophy is India's premier first-class cricket tournament, next season 2021-22 will be the 87th season and it is all scheduled to take place from Jan 13 to March 17, 2022, will be conducted by the Board by BCCI. Control for Cricket in India. Check out the 2022 Ranji Trophy schedule, team and venue.

Due to COVID-19 pandemic situation, last year's matches were canceled but as things are getting back to normal, matches are returning to the Indian domestic calendar. Also, the tournament is being divided into six groups with six teams.

There are many great teams that participate in the tournament and give their best in every match because the winner of each group will go directly to the quarterfinals and all the players on the team must be strong and skilled to win the title. So, let's take a look at the full details on the 2022 Ranji Trophy start date, schedule, team, and venue.

Ranji Trophy Calendar 2021-22

Ranji Trophy 2022 Start Date

The Ranji Trophy is set to start from January 5, 2022, it is one of the most prestigious trophies and the first season will be a day for older women. This season is going to be full of excitement and fun, as last year the games were not scheduled.

The matches are said to take place in India only and as cricket is spreading across the world, there will be very new teams that you will see participating and there will be strong new players on the team that you will meet soon. .

Ranji Trophy 2022 Schedule

January 13, Thursday - January 16, Sunday
  1. Punjab vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 1, Elite Group A
  2. Railways vs Jharkhand, Round 1, Elite Group D
  3. Uttar Pradesh vs Odisha, Round 1, Elite Group E
  4. Andhra vs Puducherry, Round 1, Elite Group E
  5. Baroda vs Chhattisgarh, Round 1, Elite Group E
  6. Meghalaya vs Sikkim, Round 1, Plate
  7. Chandigarh vs Mizoram, Round 1, Plate
  8. Bihar vs Manipur, Round 1, Plate
  9. Nagaland vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 1, Plate
  10. Saurashtra vs Goa, Round 1, Elite Group E
  11. Tamil Nadu vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 1, Elite Group D
  12. Gujarat vs Assam, Round 1, Elite Group A
  13. Himachal Pradesh vs Services, Round 1, Elite Group A
  14. Vidarbha vs Kerala, Round 1, Elite Group B
  15. Bengala vs Tripura, Round 1, Elite Group B
  16. Rajasthan vs Haryana, Round 1, Elite Group B
  17. Delhi vs Hyderabad, Round 1, Elite Group C
  18. Karnataka vs Uttarakhand, Round 1, Elite Group C
  19. Mumbai vs Maharashtra, Round 1, Elite Group C
January 20, Thursday - January 23, Sunday
  1. Jharkhand vs Goa, Round 2, Elite Group D
  2. Andhra vs Odisha, Round 2, Elite Group E
  3. Uttar Pradesh vs Baroda, Round 2, Elite Group E
  4. Chhattisgarh vs Puducherry, Round 2, Elite Group E
  5. Nagaland vs Mizoram, Round 2, Plate
  6. Meghalaya vs Bihar, Round 2, Plate
  7. Manipur vs Sikkim, Round 2, Plate
  8. Chandigarh vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 2, Plate
  9. Tamil Nadu vs Railways, Round 2, Elite Group D
  10. Saurashtra vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 2, Elite Group D
  11. Maharashtra vs Uttarakhand, Round 2, Elite Group C
  12. Gujarat vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 2, Elite Group A
  13. Punjab vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 2, Elite Group A
  14. Services vs Assam, Round 2, Elite Group A
  15. Bengal vs Kerala, Round 2, Elite Group B
  16. Vidarbha vs Rajasthan, Round 2, Elite Group B
  17. Haryana vs Tripura, Round 2, Elite Group B
  18. Karnataka vs Hyderabad, Round 2, Elite Group C
  19. Delhi vs Mumbai, Round 2, Elite Group C
January 27, Thursday - January 30, Sunday
  1. Railways vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 3, Elite Group D
  2. Andhra vs Chhattisgarh, Round 3, Elite Group E
  3. Uttar Pradesh vs Puducherry, Round 3, Elite Group E
  4. Baroda vs Odisha, Round 3, Elite Group E
  5. Chandigarh vs Manipur, Round 3, Plate
  6. Meghalaya vs Nagaland, Round 3, Plate
  7. Bihar vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 3, Plate
  8. Mizoram vs Sikkim, Round 3, Plate
  9. Tamil Nadu vs Goa, Round 3, Elite Group D
  10. Saurashtra vs Jharkhand, Round 3, Elite Group D
  11. Mumbai vs Hyderabad, Round 3, Elite Group C
  12. Gujarat vs Services, Round 3, Elite Group A
  13. Punjab vs Assam, Round 3, Elite Group A
  14. Himachal Pradesh vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 3, Elite Group A
  15. Bengala vs Haryana, Round 3, Elite Group B
  16. Vidarbha vs Tripura, Round 3, Elite Group B
  17. Rajasthan vs Kerala, Round 3, Elite Group B
  18. Karnataka vs Maharashtra, Round 3, Elite Group C
  19. Delhi vs Uttarakhand, Round 3, Elite Group C
February 3, Thursday - February 6, Sun.
  1. Jammu and Kashmir vs Goa, Round 4, Elite Group D
  2. Uttar Pradesh vs Chhattisgarh, Round 4, Elite Group E
  3. Andhra vs Baroda, Round 4, Elite Group E
  4. Odisha vs Puducherry, Round 4, Elite Group E
  5. Mizoram vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 4, Plate
  6. Bihar vs Sikkim, Round 4, Plate
  7. Chandigarh vs Nagaland, Round 4, Plate
  8. Meghalaya vs Manipur, Round 4, Plate
  9. Saurashtra vs Ferrocarriles, Round 4, Elite Group D
  10. Hyderabad vs Uttarakhand, Round 4, Elite Group C
  11. Karnataka vs Mumbai, Round 4, Elite Group C
  12. Tamil Nadu vs Jharkhand, Round 4, Elite Group D
  13. Punjab vs Services, Round 4, Elite Group A
  14. Gujarat vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 4, Elite Group A
  15. Madhya Pradesh vs Assam, Round 4, Elite Group A
  16. Vidarbha vs Haryana, Round 4, Elite Group B
  17. Bengal vs Rajasthan, Round 4, Elite Group B
  18. Kerala vs Tripura, Round 4, Elite Group B
  19. Delhi vs Maharashtra, Round 4, Elite Group C
February 10, Thursday - February 13, Sunday
  1. Baroda vs Puducherry, Round 5, Elite Group E
  2. Odisha vs Chhattisgarh, Round 5, Elite Group E
  3. Andhra vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 5, Elite Group E
  4. Chandigarh vs Bihar, Round 5, Plate
  5. Manipur vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 5, Plate
  6. Meghalaya vs Mizoram, Round 5, Plate
  7. Nagaland vs Sikkim, Round 5, Plate
  8. Madhya Pradesh vs Services, Round 5, Elite Group B
  9. Saurashtra vs Tamil Nadu, Round 5, Elite Group D
  10. Jammu and Kashmir vs Jharkhand, Round 5, Elite Group D
  11. Railways vs Goa, Round 5, Elite Group C
  12. Himachal Pradesh vs Assam, Round 5, Elite Group A
  13. Gujarat vs Punjab, Round 5, Elite Group A
  14. Rajasthan vs Tripura, Round 5, Elite Group B
  15. Kerala vs Haryana, Round 5, Elite Group B
  16. Bengala vs Vidarbha, Round 5, Elite Group B
  17. Mumbai vs Uttarakhand, Round 5, Elite Group C
  18. Hyderabad vs Maharashtra, Round 5, Elite Group C
  19. Karnataka vs Delhi, Round 5, Elite Group C
February 18, Friday - February 21, Monday.

TBC vs TBC, Pre quarterfinal 3
Pre quarterfinal 2
TBC vs TBC, Pre quarterfinal 1

February 26, Saturday - March 1, Tue

TBC vs TBC, quarterfinal 1
Quarterfinal 2
Final 3 TBC vs TBC, quarter
TBC vs TBC, Quarterfinal 4

Wednesday, March 6, Sun - March 9

TBC vs TBC, Semifinal 1
TBC vs TBC, Semifinal 2

March 14, Monday - March 17, Thursday

TBC vs TBC, final

No sir Date Days Coincide
one twentyth September to 18th Oct 29 Women under 19 (one day)
two twentyth September to 18th Oct 29 Vinoo Mankad Trophy (U19 Men's One Day)
3 26th Oct to 9th Nov fifteen Men's Challenger Trophy (U19)
4 25th Oct to 6th Nov 13 Challenger Women
5 27th Oct to 22North Dakota Nov 27 Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy T20
6 twentyth Oct to 20th Nov 32 A day for older women
7 9th Nov to 10th Dec 31 Men declare one day
8 oneS t Dec to 29th Dec 29 Vijay Hazare Trophy (Men-one day)
9 26th November to 8th Dec 13 Senior Female Challenger Trophy
10 5th January to 20th March 75 Ranji Trophy
eleven twenty-oneS t November to 2North Dakota Feb 74 Cooch Behar Trophy (Male Sub 19)
12 6th January to 2North Dakota April 87 Col Ck. Nayudu Trophy (4 days male, Under 25)
13 twentyth Feb to 23rd March 32 Older women T20
14 November December - Vijay Merchant Trophy (male Under 16)

Equipment

As said, there will be six teams participating in the Ranji Trophy and all are ready to do their best and win the title;

GROUP A B GROUP GROUP C GROUP D GROUP E Plate group
Assam Bengal Delhi Go to Andhra Arunachal pradesh
Gujarat Haryana Hyderabad Jammu and Kashmir Baroda Bihar
Himachal Pradesh Kerala Karnataka Jharkhand Chhattisgarh Chandigarh
Madhya pradesh Rajasthan Maharashtra Railways Odisha Manipur
Punjab Tripura Bombay Saurashtra Puducherry Meghalaya
Services Vidarbha Uttarakhand Tamil nadu Uttar pradesh Mizoram
N / A N / A N / A N / A N / A Sikkim

Campus

The venue is not set up yet but soon the boards will set the venue and update on our page soon, it is said to be scheduled in Mumbai, but after the official announcement, you can check out our website, so stay updated. .